TRIBUNE-REVIEW • SUNDAY, AUGUST 19, 2018 • 9
2017 STANDINGS
WPIAL
CLASS 6A
Northern Seven
Team Conference record Overall record
Pine-Richland..................6-0 16-0
Central Catholic...............5-1 10-3
North Allegheny..............4-2 8-4
Penn Hills........................2-2 8-4
Seneca Valley..................2-4 3-6
Butler ..............................1-5 3-6
Shaler ..............................0-6 0-10
Southeastern
Team Conference record Overall record
Bethel Park .....................6-0 8-2
Mt. Lebanon....................5-1 6-5
Peters Township .............4-2 7-4
Norwin.............................3-3 5-6
Canon-McMillan..............2-4 4-6
Altoona............................1-5 2-8
Hempfield........................0-6 1-9
CLASS 5A
Allegheny Nine
Team Conference record Overall record
Upper St. Clair.................7-1 8-4
West Allegheny ..............6-2 7-3
Woodland Hills................6-2 6-5
Fox Chapel .......................5-3 6-5
Moon ...............................4-4 5-5
North Hills ......................4-4 5-5
Chartiers Valley ..............2-6 2-8
Hampton .........................2-6 2-8
Baldwin ...........................0-8 1-8
Big East
Team Conference record Overall record
Gateway ..........................7-1 14-2
Penn-Trafford..................7-1 11-2
McKeesport.....................6-2 8-3
Franklin Regional ............5-3 6-4
Armstrong.......................4-4 6-4
Latrobe............................3-5 4-6
Plum ................................3-5 3-7
Kiski Area........................1-7 1-9
Connellsville....................0-8 1-9
CLASS 4A
Big Nine
Team Conference record Overall record
Belle Vernon....................8-0 10-1
Thomas Jefferson...........7-1 11-2
Trinity..............................5-3 6-4
West Mifflin....................4-4 5-5
Greensburg Salem ..........4-4 4-6
Laurel Highlands.............3-5 5-5
Ringgold ..........................3-5 3-6
Albert Gallatin ................2-6 2-7
Uniontown.......................0-8 0-10
Northwest Nine
Team Conference record Overall record
South Fayette .................8-0 11-1
Montour ..........................6-2 9-3
New Castle......................6-2 7-4
Mars ................................5-3 6-5
Highlands ........................4-4 5-4
Knoch...............................4-4 4-5
Blackhawk .......................2-6 2-7
Indiana ............................1-7 1-8
Ambridge.........................0-8 0-10
Class 3A
Allegheny
Team Conference record Overall record
Seton LaSalle..................7-0 9-2
Freeport...........................6-1 7-3
Shady Side Academy.......5-2 6-3
Keystone Oaks ................4-3 5-4
Valley...............................3-4 3-6
Apollo-Ridge ...................2-5 4-6
Deer Lakes.......................1-6 2-7
Burrell .............................0-7 1-9
Beaver Valley
Team Conference record Overall record
Aliquippa.........................6-0 12-1
Quaker Valley..................5-1 14-1
Beaver .............................4-2 9-3
Central Valley..................3-3 6-4
Hopewell .........................2-4 4-6
Ellwood City ....................1-5 2-7
Beaver Falls.....................0-6 1-8
Interstate
Team Conference record Overall record
Derry................................6-1 9-2
Elizabeth Forward...........6-1 7-3
South Park ......................6-1 6-4
McGuffey.........................4-3 6-4
Mt. Pleasant ...................3-4 4-6
Yough...............................2-5 2-8
Waynesburg ....................1-6 1-8
Southmoreland ...............0-7 0-9
CLASS 2A
Century
Team Conference record Overall record
Washington.....................7-0 13-1
Charleroi..........................6-1 9-2
Burgettstown..................5-2 7-4
Beth-Center ....................4-3 7-4
Frazier .............................3-4 3-8
Bentworth.......................2-5 4-6
Brownsville .....................1-6 2-8
Chartiers-Houston ..........0-7 0-10
Midwestern
Team Conference record Overall record
CW North Catholic ..........7-0 10-3
Riverside .........................6-1 9-3
Neshannock.....................5-2 6-5
Mohawk...........................4-3 5-4
Freedom ..........................3-4 5-6
Laurel ..............................2-5 3-8
South Side Beaver ..........1-6 3-7
New Brighton..................0-7 2-8
Three Rivers
Team Conference record Overall record
Steel Valley.....................6-0 11-1
East Allegheny................4-2 7-4
Serra Catholic..................4-2 7-5
Brentwood.......................3-3 5-5
Avonworth ......................3-3 4-6
South Allegheny .............1-5 2-7
Carlynton.........................0-6 0-8
CLASS A
Big Seven
Team Conference record Overall record
OLSH ...............................7-1 9-3
Rochester ........................7-1 8-3
Union...............................5-3 8-4
Western Beaver ..............5-3 6-5
Summit Academy............3-5 4-6
Shenango ........................3-5 3-6
Sto-Rox ...........................3-5 3-8
Northgate........................2-6 2-7
Cornell .............................1-7 1-8
Eastern
Team Conference record Overall record
Jeannette........................6-1 15-1
Imani Christian ...............6-1 11-3
Clairton............................6-1 9-3
Springdale .......................4-3 5-6
Bishop Canevin................3-4 3-7
Greensburg C.C................2-5 3-7
Riverview ........................1-6 2-7
Leechburg........................0-7 0-10
Tri-County South
Team Conference record Overall record
California.........................7-0 12-1
Carmichaels.....................6-1 8-3
Fort Cherry ......................5-2 7-3
West Greene ...................4-3 7-4
Jefferson-Morgan...........2-5 3-7
Monessen........................2-5 3-8
Mapletown......................1-6 2-8
Avella ..............................1-6 1-9
DISTRICT 6
Heritage Conference
Team Conference record Overall record
Ligonier Valley ................9-0 14-1
Homer-Center .................8-1 13-2
Northern Cambria ...........6-3 7-4
Penns Manor...................5-4 5-6
Purchase Line..................5-4 7-5
West Shamokin...............4-5 5-6
United..............................4-5 4-7
Marion Center .................2-7 2-8
Saltsburg.........................1-8 1-9
Blairsville ........................1-8 2-8
DISTRICT 8
City League
Team Conference record Overall record
Allderdice ........................4-1 7-4
University Prep ...............4-1 4-7
Brashear..........................3-2 5-5
Westinghouse .................3-2 5-5
Perry................................1-4 1-7
Carrick .............................0-5 1-8
WPIAL ALIGNMENT
CLASS 6A
Butler, Canon-McMillan, Central Catholic,
Hempfield, Mt. Lebanon, North Allegheny, Norwin,
Pine-Richland, Seneca Valley
CLASS 5A
ALLEGHENY 8
Baldwin, Bethel Park, Chartiers Valley, Moon,
Peters Township, Upper St. Clair, West Allegheny,
Woodland Hills
FOOTHILLS
Albert Gallatin, Connellsville, Franklin Regional,
Gateway, Latrobe, McKeesport, Penn-Trafford, Plum
NORTHERN
Armstrong, Fox Chapel, Hampton, Kiski Area, Mars,
North Hills, Penn Hills, Shaler
CLASS 4A
NORTHWEST 8
Ambridge, Beaver, Blackhawk, Highlands, Knoch,
Montour, New Castle, South Fayette
BIG 8
Belle Vernon, Greensburg Salem, Indiana, Laurel
Highlands, Ringgold, Thomas Jefferson, Trinity,
Trinity, West Mifflin
CLASS 3A
TRI-COUNTYWEST
Aliquippa, Beaver Falls, Central Valley, Hopewell,
Keystone Oaks, Quaker Valley, South Park,
Waynesburg
BIG EAST
Burrell, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, Deer Lakes,
Derry, Elizabeth Forward, Freeport, Mt. Pleasant,
Uniontown, Yough
CLASS 2A
ALLEGHENY
Apollo-Ridge, Avonworth, East Allegheny, Shady
Side Academy, Steel Valley, Summit Academy,
Valley
MIDWESTERN
Ellwood City, Freedom, Mohawk, Neshannock, New
Brighton, Riverside, Shenango, Western Beaver
CENTURY
Beth-Center, Brownsville, Carmichaels, Charleroi,
Frazier, McGuffey, Southmoreland, Washington
THREE RIVERS
Brentwood, Burgettstown, Carlynton, Fort Cherry,
Serra Catholic, Seton LaSalle, South Allegheny,
South Side Beaver
CLASS A
EASTERN
Clairton, Greensburg C.C., Imani Christian,
Jeannette, Leechburg, Riverview, Springdale
TRI-COUNTY SOUTH
Avella, Bentworth, California, Chartiers-Houston,
Jefferson-Morgan, Mapletown, Monessen, West
Greene
BIG 7
Bishop Canevin, Cornell, Laurel, Northgate, OLSH,
Rochester, Sto-Rox, Union
DISTRICT 8 CITY LEAGUE
Allderdice, Brashear, Carrick, Perry, University Prep,
Westinghouse
DISTRICT 6 HERITAGE
CONFERENCE
Blairsville, Homer-Center, Ligonier Valley, Marion
Center, Northern Cambria, Penns Manor, Purchase
Line, Saltsburg, United, West Shamokin
NEW CITY LEAGUE,
HERITAGE, WPIAL
COACHES
Albert Gallatin — Drew Dindl
Aliquippa — Mike Warfield
Bishop Canevin — Chris Lucas
Blackhawk — Zack Hayward
Brashear — Don Schmitt
Brownsville — Scott Fichter
Burrell — Shawn Liotta
Butler — Eric Christy
Charleroi — Lance Getsy
Deer Lakes — Tim Burk
Freedom — Russ Barley
Indiana — Brandon Overdorff
Laurel Highlands — Jake Just
Northgate — Mike Fulmore
Quaker Valley — Ron Balog
Ringgold — Mike Zmijanac
Riverview — Todd Massack
Shenango — James Graham
Southmoreland — Dave Keefer
Sto-Rox — LaRoi Johnson
Waynesburg — Chad Coss
Vincentian Academy — TJ Wiley
PAST WPIAL
CHAMPIONS
CLASS 6A
2016 — Central Catholic 42, Seneca Valley 7
2017 — Pine-Richland 42, Central Catholic 7
CLASS 5A
2016 — West Allegheny 38, McKeesport 37
2017 — Gateway 21, Penn-Trafford 16
CLASS AAAA
1987 — North Hills 21, Mt. Lebanon 0
1988 — Upper St. Clair 7, Central Catholic 0
1989 — Upper St. Clair 38, North Hills 14
1990 — North Allegheny 9, Butler 0
1991 — Connellsville 17, Upper St. Clair 7
1992 — Upper St. Clair 10, North Allegheny 7
1993 — North Hills 21, Upper St. Clair 14
1994 — McKeesport 21, Upper St. Clair 14
1995 — Penn Hills 20, Upper St. Clair 13
1996 — Woodland Hills 22, North Allegheny 15
1997 — Upper St. Clair 28, Penn-Trafford 27
1998 — New Castle 14, North Allegheny 7
1999 — Woodland Hills 21, McKeesport 7
2000 — Mt. Lebanon 14, Woodland Hills 13
2001 — Woodland Hills 41, Central Catholic 6
2002 — Woodland Hills 15, North Hills 6
2003 — Central Catholic 42, Upper St. Clair 10
2004 — Central Catholic 28, Gateway 0
2005 — McKeesport 19, Woodland Hills 7
2006 — Upper St. Clair 18, Penn Hills 12
2007 — Central Catholic 35, Gateway 34 OT
2008 — Bethel Park 10, Gateway 6
2009 — Woodland Hills 10, Gateway 0
2010 — North Allegheny 21, Woodland Hills 14
2011 — North Allegheny 28, Upper St. Clair 21, OT
2012 — North Allegheny 21, Woodland Hills 14
2013 — Central Catholic 27, Woodland Hills 7
2014 — Pine-Richland 21, Central Catholic 13
2015 — Central Catholic 24, Penn-Trafford 17
2016 — Thomas Jefferson 42, New Castle 0
2017 — Thomas Jefferson 27, Montour 0
CLASS AAA
1987 — Aliquippa 26, New Castle 14
1988 — Aliquippa 36, Blackhawk 7
1989 — Aliquippa 17, Seneca Valley 9
1990 — Seton-La Salle 30, Hopewell 23
1991 — Blackhawk 23, Valley 13
1992 — Blackhawk 20, Knoch 0
1993 — Blackhawk 28, McGuffey 0
1994 — McGuffey 12, Blackhawk 6
1995 — Belle Vernon 22, Franklin Regional 6
1996 — Blackhawk 24, Belle Vernon 6
1997 — West Allegheny 51, Brownsville 24
1998 — Moon 34, Blackhawk 7
1999 — West Allegheny 37, Belle Vernon 12
2000 — West Allegheny 21, West Mifflin 7
2001 — West Allegheny 23, Hopewell 6
2002 — Hopewell 20, Pine-Richland 15
2003 — Pine-Richland 21, Thomas Jefferson 7
2004 — Thomas Jefferson 20, West Mifflin 0
2005 — Franklin Regional 31, Thomas Jefferson 14
2006 — Thomas Jefferson 34, Blackhawk 15
2007 — Thomas Jefferson 34, Montour 0
2008 — Thomas Jefferson 34, Blackhawk 14
2009 — West Allegheny 36, Hopewell 28
2010 — Central Valley 24, Montour 7
2011 — Montour 42, Knoch 14
2012 — West Allegheny 24, West Mifflin 8
2013 — West Allegheny 16, Central Valley 6
2014 — Central Valley 35, West Allegheny 28
2015 — Thomas Jefferson 20, Central Valley 7
2016 — Beaver Falls 35, Aliquippa 22
2017 — Quaker Valley 2, Aliquippa 0
CLASS AA
1987 — Sto-Rox 19, Ellwood City 0
1988 — Steel Valley 6, Center 0
1989 — Steel Valley 20, Freeport 14
1990 — Canevin 21, Washington 20
1991 — Aliquippa 13, Riverside 7
1992 — East Allegheny 33, Riverside 13
1993 — Washington 12, Riverside 7
1994 — New Brighton 35, Jeannette 6
1995 — Burrell 14, Washington 13 (OT)
1996 — Aliquippa 26, Mars 16
1997 — South Park 38, Shady Side Acad. 6
1998 — Shady Side Acad. 30, Washington 12
1999 — Waynesburg 30, Washington 3
2000 — Aliquippa 14, Waynesburg 6
2001 — Washington 24, Beaver Falls 14
2002 — Seton-LaSalle 20, Mars 6
2003 — Aliquippa 18, Jeannette 4
2004 — Seton-LaSalle 42, Aliquippa 35
2005 — South Park 24, Greensburg C.C. 20
2006 — Jeannette 24, Greensburg C.C. 14
2007 — Jeannette 61, Beaver Falls 12
2008 — Aliquippa 8, Beaver Falls 6
2009 — Greensburg CC 33, Aliquippa 7
2010 — South Fayette 19, Aliquippa 6
2011 — Aliquippa 14, Jeannette 7
2012 — Aliquippa 34, Washington 7
2013 — South Fayette 34, Aliquippa 28
2014 — South Fayette 31, Aliquippa 22
2015 — Aliquippa 44, South Fayette 38
2016 — Steel Valley 49, Neshannock 14
2017 — Washington 37, Steel Valley 10
CLASS A
1987 — Wilmington 14, Monaca 7
1988 — Wilmington 10, Farrell 7
1989 — Clairton 27, Laurel 20
1990 — Farrell 40, Clairton 20
1991 — Rochester 20, South Side Beaver 7
1992 — Rochester 28, Clairton 12
1993 — Duquesne 55, West Greene 0
1994 — Western Beaver 42, Riverview 0
1995 — Farrell 30, Monessen 14
1996 — Farrell 26, Riverview 25
1997 — Riverview 19, Fort Cherry 14
1998 — Rochester 24, Monaca 18
1999 — South Side Beaver 21, Monaca 14
2000 — Rochester 13, Monaca 6
2001 — Rochester 27, Fort Cherry 19
2002 — Rochester 26, Duquesne 13
2003 — Springdale 30, Sto-Rox 13
2004 — Rochester 15, Clairton 14
2005 — Duquesne 14, Rochester 6
2006 — Clairton 16, Rochester 13
2007 — Serra Catholic 10, Springdale 6
2008 — Clairton 12, Monaca 6
2009 — Clairton 14, Rochester 13
2010 — Clairton 12, Rochester 7
2011 — Clairton 42, Sto-Rox 6
2012 — Clairton 58, Sto-Rox 21
2013 — North Catholic 14, Sto-Rox 0
2014 — Clairton 46, Avonworth 14
2015 — Clairton 40, Jeannette 0
2016 — Clairton 26, Jeannette 6
2017 — Jeannette 35, Imani Christian 34
2017 WPIAL
PLAYOFFS
CLASS 6A
Quarterfinals
Pine-Richland 49, Norwin 14
North Allegheny 38, Mt. Lebanon 14
Central Catholic 27, Peters Township 20
Penn Hills 30, Bethel Park 28
Semifinals
Pine-Richland 49, North Allegheny 25
Central Catholic 17, Penn Hills 8
Final
Pine-Richland 42, Central Catholic 7
CLASS 5A
Quarterfinals
Penn-Trafford 28, Fox Chapel 21
Upper St. Clair 6, Franklin Regional 3
Gateway 40, Woodland Hills 28
McKeesport 22, West Allegheny 21
Semifinals
Penn-Trafford 35, Upper St. Clair 14
Gateway 28, McKeesport 21
Final
Gateway 21, Penn-Trafford 16
CLASS 4A
Quarterfinals
South Fayette 35, West Mifflin 0
Montour 35, New Castle 31
Belle Vernon 42, Mars 7
Thomas Jefferson 42, Trinity 0
Semifinals
Montour 35, South Fayette 27
Thomas Jefferson 27, Belle Vernon 0
Final
Thomas Jefferson 27, Montour 0
CLASS 3A
Quarterfinals
Aliquippa 42, South Park 12
Beaver 40, Elizabeth Forward 20
Quaker Valley 51, Derry 29
Seton LaSalle 35, Freeport 18
Semifinals
Aliquippa 14, Beaver 7
Quaker Valley 40, Seton LaSalle 7
Final
Quaker Valley 2, Aliquippa 0
CLASS 2A
First round
Steel Valley 42, Laurel 13
Burgettstown 31, Neshannock 28
Riverside 34, Frazier 0
Avonworth 21, Charleroi 12
Washington 42, Freedom 9
East Allegheny 28, Mohawk 14
CW North Catholic 35, Brentwood 7
Serra Catholic 27, Beth-Center 20
Quarterfinals
Steel Valley 42, Burgettstown 0
Riverside 42, Avonworth 14
Washington 54, East Allegheny 7
CW North Catholic 35, Serra Catholic 14
Semifinals
Steel Valley 13, Riverside 10 (OT)
Washington 19, CW North Catholic 14
Final
Washington 37, Steel Valley 10
CLASS A
First round
California 51, Bishop Canevin 7
Union 30, Fort Cherry 21
Imani Christian 52, Sto-Rox 0
OLSH 56, Springdale 26
Clairton 41, Summit Academy 18
Carmichaels 28, Western Beaver 8
Jeannette 49, Monessen 0
Rochester 39, West Greene 14
Quarterfinals
California 43, Union 19
Imani Christian 20, OLSH 12
Clairton 37, Carmichaels 12
Jeannette 30, Rochester 26
Semifinals
Imani Christian 30, California 24
Jeannette 18, Clairton 7
Final
Jeannette 35, Imani Christian 34
2017 PIAA PLAYOFFS
CLASS 6A
First round
Coatesville 42, Pennsbury 2
Garnet Valley 28, Pennridge 20
Parkland 30, Freedom 6
St. Joseph’s Prep 31, Northeast 0
Cumberland Valley 28, Hempfield (District 3) 7
Manheim Township 28, Wilson 14
Pine-Richland 42, Central Catholic 0
State College 21, Delaware Valley 14
Quarterfinals
Coatesville 25, Garnet Valley 28
St. Joseph’s Prep 49, Parkland 14
Manheim Township 24, Cumberland Valley 21
Pine-Richland 49, State College 21
Semifinals
St. Joseph’s Prep 53, Coatesville 49
Pine-Richland 28, Manheim Township 7
Final
Pine-Richland 41, St. Joseph’s Prep 21
CLASS 5A
First round
Archbishop Wood 36, Simon Gratz 6
Wyoming Valley West 32, Whitehall 21
Springfield Delco 17, Upper Dublin 6
Unionville 36, Marple Newtown 21
Hollidaysburg 30, Grove City 27
Gateway 21, Penn-Trafford 16
Governor Mifflin 24, Harrisburg 14
Manheim Central 21, Cocalico 20
Quarterfinals
Archbishop Wood 41, Wyoming Valley West 14
Unionville 35, Springfield Delco 25
Gateway 49, Hollidaysburg 30
Manheim Central 30, Governor Mifflin 29
Semifinals
Archbishop Wood 49, Unionville 28
Gateway 31, Manheim Central 28
Final
Archbishop Wood 49, Gateway 14
CLASS 4A
First round
Valley View 24, Berwick 17 (2 OT)
Imhotep 40, Cardinal O’Hara 7
Selinsgrove 37, Bellefonte 3
Bethlehem Catholic 49, Pottsgrove 14
Berks Catholic 48, East Pennsboro 7
Bishop McDevitt 47, Lampeter-Strasburg 17
Cathedral Prep 56, University Prep 0
Thomas Jefferson 27, Montour 0
Quarterfinals
Imhotep 41, Valley View 0
Bethlehem Catholic 33, Sellinsgrove 32
Berks Catholic 45, Bishop McDevitt 24
Cathedral Prep 42, Thomas Jefferson 17
Semifinals
Imhotep 34, Bethlehem Catholic 14
Cathedral Prep 42, Berks Catholic 24
Final
Cathedral Prep 38, Imhotep 28
CLASS 3A
First round
Conwell-Egan 44, Lansdale Catholic 20
Palisades 48, Lehighton 42
Scranton Prep 31, Loyalsock 28
Middletown 49, Wyomissing 0
Quaker Valley 2, Aliquippa 0
Forest Hills 32, Huntingdon 25
Sharon 67, Karns City 17
Quarterfinals
Conwell-Egan 34, Palisades 17
Middletown 35, Scranton Prep 0
Quaker Valley (bye week)
Sharon 45, Forest Hills 25
Semifinals
Middletown 49, Conwell-Egan 7
Quaker Valley 43, Sharon 23
Final
Quaker Valley 41, Middletown 24
CLASS 2A
First round
Neumann-Goretti 44, Schuylkill Haven 7
Southern Columbia 49, Mt. Carmel 14
Dunmore 35, Newport 6
Ligonier Valley 19, Bishop McCort 12
Clarion 20, Chestnut Ridge 14
Wilmington 31, Greenville 13
Steel Valley 13, Riverside 10 (OT)
Washington 19, CW North Catholic 14
Quarterfinals
Southern Columbia 45, Neumann-Goretti 12
Dunmore 23, Ligonier Valley 20
Wilmington 33, Clarion 6
Washington 37, Steel Valley 10
Semifinals
Southern Columbia 56, Dunmore 19
Wilmington 49, Washington 42
Final
Southern Columbia 48, Wilmington 0
CLASS A
First round
Bishop Guilfoyle 59, Juniata Valley 13
Homer-Center 18, Ferndale 0
Steelton-Highspire 45, Wyalusing 7
Williams Valley 44, Old Forge 25
Imani Christian 30, California 24
Jeannette 18, Clairton 7
Ridgway/Johnsonburg 9, Curwensville 7
Farrell 34, Northern Bedford 19
Quarterfinals
Homer-Center 20, Bishop Guilfoyle 14
Steelton-Highspire 41, Williams Valley 6
Jeannette 35, Imani Christian 34
Farrell 36, Ridgway/Johnsonburg 0
Semifinals
Homer-Center 20, Steelton-Highspire 14
Jeannette 17, Farrell 6
Final
Jeannette 42, Homer-Center 12
BELLE VERNON’S ANTHONY BERTRAM